Battery Supplies

The Battery Specialists

Motorcycle batteries

We can provide every possible type of motorcycle batteries

Solar batteries

We have a wide range of batteries that can store energie from solar panels & windmills

Car batteries

Discover our range of car batteries!

E-Bike Batteries

For electric bikes (E-bikes), scooters, wheelchairs, …

Traction batteries

For heavy industrial electrical applications

Privacy statement

Battery Supplies, located at 8540 Deerlijk, Nijverheidslaan 50, company number 0564.255.946, is the controller of Personal Data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.batterysupplies.be
Nijverheidslaan 50
8540 Deerlijk
056/61.79.77
privacy@batterysupplies.eu

Battery Supplies finds the protection of your privacy very important. Battery Supplies is committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) according to the European Regulation 2016/679 as applicable since May 25, 2018. We therefore strive to process your Personal Data on a legal, fair and transparent way.

In this Privacy Statement we explain what information we collect about you, what we use that information for and to whom we provide this information. You will also find out what rights you have and how you can exercise them in this Privacy Statement.

In short, our privacy statement means that we have your Personal Data:

  • Only for purposes that have been agreed with you
  • Will not sell
  • Carefully secure.

If you have additional questions, or if you have suggestions or comments about the content of this Privacy Statement, you can always contact us by sending an email or using the contact details as mentioned above.

1. Terms in this Privacy Statement

'Personal data': personally identifiable information, these say something directly or indirectly about you as a person (name, address, telephone number ...)

'Processing Manager': the 'owner' of certain Personal Data. This can be Battery Supplies itself, or a third party (for example, our customers).

'Processor': the person who actually processes the data.

For questions regarding this Privacy Statement you can contact us via privacy@batterysupplies.eu.

2. Which Personal Data do we process?

Battery Supplies processes your Personal Data because you use our services and / or provide this information to us yourself.

Battery Supplies processes Personal Data of natural persons with whom we have, or wish to have a direct or indirect relationship, in the future.

This concerns both the Personal Data of our customers, the contact persons specified by our customers and suppliers, but also potential customers, the contact persons specified by potential customers and the Personal Data of potential employees.

Battery Supplies may collect or obtain the following Personal Information from you:

  • Identity data (name, address, email address, mobile phone number)
  • Identity data issued by the government (company number)
  • Financial identification data (bank account number) in the context of any return shipments
  • Information regarding your academic curriculum (in the context of an application)
  • Complaints that you submit or requests that you address to us.

Battery Supplies does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data from a minor without this permission, please contact us via privacy@batterysupplies.eu, then we will delete that information.

3. Why do we process Personal Data?

We only use your data for the benefit of our services. We collect and process Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Management of orders, delivery and invoicing so that we can deliver the products ordered by you.
  • For efficient business operations, in particular direct contact with our contact person at customer or supplier.
  • To give you the opportunity to place and exchange information on our website, for example when you fill in our contact form.
  • To send you a newsletter.
  • To comply with the laws and regulations that apply to us, for example in the context of our accounting obligations.
  • To be able to recruit new employees.

Battery Supplies does not make decisions about matters that may affect people based on automated processing.

4. On what legal basis do we base ourselves?

Battery Supplies only processes the Personal Data that are necessary to be able to execute the agreement between you and us. In addition, we process Personal Data in order to be able to contact our customers and suppliers efficiently. For that reason, simple contact details are kept of our contacts at customers and suppliers. This is part of our legitimate interest, particularly efficient business operations.

We also like to keep our customers informed of our activities through newsletters. It is part of our legitimate interest to keep our existing customers informed of new products. This also belongs to the interests of our customers. Every customer always has the possibility to object to the use of his data in the context of direct marketing.

It happens that we are contacted by candidate employees. It is our legitimate interest to keep track of the data of candidate employees for a limited period of time. If we decide not to withhold your candidacy, we will always ask for your permission if we wish to keep your details longer for the purpose of our recruitment reserve.

As part of the general security of the company buildings, Battery Supplies uses camera surveillance. It is the legitimate interest of Battery Supplies to process such Personal Data, but this is always done in accordance with Belgian Camera Legislation.

5. Access by and transfer to third parties

Battery Supplies will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. For example, we call on external parties for technical support (hosting the website), sending e-mails (software to process mail traffic or e-mail provider), calling on collection agency ... Such recipients of your Personal Data may only use this information for the execution of the agreement between you and us. They do not have the right to use the data for other purposes. With the companies that process your Personal Data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

6. Duration of processing

Battery Supplies will not retain your Personal Data for longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes as mentioned in this privacy statement.

7. Confidentiality and security

Battery Supplies undertakes to use all reasonable measures to ensure the protection of your Personal Data through technical security measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

The Personal Data delivered to Battery Supplies are retained at Battery Supplies, if applicable, at the Processor on servers in Belgium or the European Union.

8. Your rights

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of Personal Data by Battery Supplies. You also have the right to data portability. You may submit a request to us to send the Personal Data that we hold to you in a computer file to you or to another organization of your choice.

You can send us such a request to exercise one or more of the above rights via privacy@batterysupplies.eu .

In order to ensure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, in any case within 4 weeks.

Finally, we would also like to point out that you have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Supervisory Authority:

Data protection authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 BRUSSEL
Tel. 02/274.48.00
Fax. 02/274.48.35
contact@apd-gba.be

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us via privacy@batterysupplies.eu .